Saturday, 30 March 2013

Star Style; EKU Edewor

Our Star Style for the Day is Eku Edewor. Eku is a model and  the Co host studio of MNET 53 extra. She is a graduate from the New York Film Academy. In 2010, she opened Big Brother Africa All Stars as a co-presenter; she was the host for Elite Model Look Nigeria 2010 and 2011 and the Red Carpet presenter for The African International Film Festival in 2010 and 2011. She has walked in top shows at ARISE Fashion Week . Eku is  is one to always watch out for, her ability to mix prints,textures, colors and still look well put together, allowing her personality shine through, is fashion meets style 360. Her versatility and unpredictability, keeps you locked on her at events/red carpets. Okay, Okay, let the pictures do the work




























So yeah, What Do You Think?? Are you loving her style? Is She one of our Fashionable Celebs??

Draya Michele Rocking Ankara Printed Combo

Michele of  Basketball's Wives was seen rocking Ankara Printed Crop top and shorts by Preme Houston. She completed her looks with a nude Christian Louboutin shoes and a Louis Vuitton Bag

                           

The top is $110 ( about 18thousand) while is short is $98(about16 thousand)
Models on the runway.



Source;Fashionbomb

Uche Jumbo's Outfit For The Weekend Get Way Movie Premiere



Shoe SpotLight; The Alexander Wang Aline T-Strap Sandals

The Alexander Wang Aline Shoes features a geometric Heel,T-Strap style,Tall  slim Harness and a buckle closure at ankle top of Harness. I first spotted this sandals on Joan Smallz and i was speechless, i kept asking how Alexander Wang comes up with such Unique and Fierce designs. Then as usual, i noticed my home girl Rihanna (Lemme famz small) wearing it sometime last year at the X Factor Uk where she performed "Stay". Kelly Rowland also wore this sandals for the video of her single "Kisses Down Low"The sandals is from their Spring/Summer 2013 Collection. Looks like our celebs are gonna be loving it for the spring. Check them out

Karolina Kurvoka waering







Rihanna  rocked it while performing
Joan Smallz

Alexaandre Wang Spring 2013 Runway show


Kelly Rowland wore the sandals in one of her videos

Zoe Kravitz

So yeah, Do you love them?? They are  sold for  $695 (108,000thousand).  What Do you think? Hot Or Not?

Who wore The White Backless Short Dress Best; Beyonce vs Amber Rose vs Amerie

Who wore the best?? Bee vs Amber Vs Amerie


Friday, 29 March 2013

Are You Gonna Rock This Backless Bum Flashing Dress??

The 25-year-old  Model, Alice Deilla took to the catwalk wearing what looked like a white nurse’s apron attached to her upper back by white criss-cross straps – and with nothing at all down below.


The dress was made by a designer called Pam Hogg who is known for her offbeat and garnish designs. Lady Gaga and Jesse J are lovers of Pam Hogg Dresses. You like?? What do you think of this dress?? Can you rock this. What if you were offered $10,000 to rock this outfit, would you rock it??

Source;Metro.co.uk

Who Rocked It Best; Rihanna vs Paris Hilton vs Amerie

The beautiful Divas were seen rocking the same Alexandra Wang Contrast Dress. Who wore it best??


Photo Of The Day: Tonto Dikeh

Can you see Tonto Dikeh's Fans Screaming to take pictures of her??. Hot Mama


Fashion Trend: The Knee High Gladiator/Caged Sandals

Hello Lovies, So today i noticed a new Fashion Trend and it is the Gladiator Sandals. These Gladiator sandals were a hot trend some 5 or 6 years back and i am sure most of you rocked it back them, I remember how people used to call it "Moses Moses pull off your shoes' Lol. Well, these gladiator heels are making a huge come back this spring 2013, as it has been spotted on top Designers Runway shows like Jimmy choo, Alexandra Wang, Salvatore and more. The knee high, strapped  leather, gladiators is making a come back . These sandals are simple,versatile and Edgy. Rihanna, Rita Ora, Jlo, Noami Campell and more have been spotted rocking this new Trend. Check out pictures of Celebs Rocking this Trend


Jlo Rocking a  Jimmy Choo Mogul gladiator




Rita Ora rocking a jimmy Choo  Mogul Sandals


Angela Simmons

Versace spring 2013


Salvatore Ferragamo

Jlo rocking a Tom Ford Gladiator from their spring 2013 collection

Jlo Rocking a  Giuseppe Zanotti gold T-Bar Gladiator Sandals from their spring 2013 collection



Rihanna Rocking a Balenciga Gladiator




Ways To Rock The Gladiator Sandals

1. Stick to low strap sandals if your ankle conscious.
2. Knee/calf high ones tend to suit taller, boyish figures as they can shape the legs.
3. If choosing a bright colored pair, don’t match them with an item of clothing of a similar color  This season is all about clashing with style.
4. The Gladiator is ever so versatile so feel free to experiment with what you team them with. floral look fab with a studded pair, denim shorts look rock and roll with the knee highs, and you can match a jeweled flat pair with just about anything.
5. They can look cool for day or night wear, but if picking them for an evening outfit, be sure to dress the outfit up in other ways using accessories (try some exotic jewellery or a pretty scarf)

So yeah, What Do You think?? Are You Gonna Be Rocking them?